Although they are the most colourful members of the crow family, jays are actually quite difficult to see. They are shy woodland birds, rarely moving far from cover. The screaming call usually lets you know a jay is about and it is usually given when a bird is on the move, so watch for a bird flying between the trees with its distinctive flash of white on the rump. Jays are famous for their acorn feeding habits and in the autumn you may see them burying acorns for retrieving later in the winter.
The Kingfisher is an exotic jewel like bird that's found by small rivers & streams in UK. Widespread in central & southern England, less common in the north & Scotland. They can be seen flying low over the water and diving head first into the water for fish.
The Lesser spotted woodpecker is the smallest and least common of the three woodpeckers resident in Britain. Usually located by its distincyive call, and drumming. When feeding it creeps along branches and flutters from branch to branch.
A small slim finch adundant in open areas, especially marsh and shingle areas in winter. Widespread and numerous resident in the UK.
The long-tailed Tit is found across the UK except the far north & west of Scotland. They can be seen flocking with other Tits during the winter. Gregarious and noisy bird found in UK all year round.
Misleading name as this bird is found largely in deciduous woodlands, copse, parks and well established gardens. Can be found acros Endland & Wales with a few being seen in southern Scotland.Its quiet a scarse urban visitor. Can be found all year round.
The Mistle Thrush is a widespread UK bird found almost everywhere except the higest, barest ground.
The Nightingale is a fabulous songster thats more frequently heard than seen. They are secretive birds that breed mostly south of the Severn - wash line and east from Dorset to Kent, higest density found in Essex, Suffolk,Norfolk, Kent & Sussex.
They arrive in April, sing until late May - early June then leave around July/August time. They can be heard singing during the day & night.
This nocturnal bird can be seen hawking for food at dusk & dawn. Most numerous in southern England, with good numbers found in the New Forest, Dorset, Surrey heathlands & Thetford forest in Suffolk. Also found in parts of Wales, northern England, and south west Scotland.
They arrive in UK April - May time and leave around August/September time.
Best seen in mature woods and established parklands in central and southern England and Wales. Occasional sightings in Scotland.